Liability for a Trespasser’s Injury In Missouri
[…] But does that duty extend to anyone who isn’t lawfully on a property? What is a property owner’s duty of care to trespassers, and when are they liable for damages, like medical expenses?

Liability for trespasser injuries in Missouri

What Is and Isn’t a Trespasser in Missouri?

Trespassers are those who enter private property without permission from the owner, leaseholder, or renter. According to Missouri § 569.140:

“A person commits the offense of trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property.”

It’s important to note that the law clarifies that the property’s boundaries must be clearly defined to ensure that those entering the property are aware that they are trespassing.