Liability for Jaywalking Accidents
[…] However, pedestrians in Missouri have the right of way in crosswalks when signal lights aren’t present. Crosswalks are not always painted. Any intersection with a sidewalk that ends on one side of the intersection and begins again on the other side is considered an unpainted crosswalk. While pedestrians have the right of way in crosswalks, vehicles have the right of way in all other sections of roadway. Pedestrians must seek a crosswalk or cross only when the way is clear. Missouri §300.375. covers jaywalking by stating the following: “No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield.” Leaving the curb when motorists have the right of way is a traffic violation—but does it always leave the jaywalker liable for damages?

Is a Jaywalker Liable for Damages in a Pedestrian Accident In Missouri?