Kansas City Medical Malpractice Lawyer
[…] How Long Do I Have to File a Medical Malpractice Claim In Missouri?
Like all states, Missouri recognizes the importance of limits on the amount of time after an injury that a victim can file a claim. This ensures that evidence remains available and eyewitness testimony is reliable when a case goes to court. It also protects defendants from living under the long-term threat of a lawsuit.
Missouri’s statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims is two years. Under Missouri § 516.105, the law states the following:
“All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, mental health professionals licensed under chapter 337, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of…”
The law also highlights some exceptions to the two-year time limit, including cases of delayed discovery. For instance, if a patient learns that surgical gauze left in a body cavity over a year ago has caused infection, the two-year time limit begins on the date of discovery.